Skip to content Skip to footer

Our Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25 May 2021

Offsite-Team (“Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users.  Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service. For purposes of this Agreement, “Website” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at www.offsite-team.com.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Company.

“You” refers to you, as a user of our Website.

By accessing our Website, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

I. Information We Collect

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.” Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as your IP address, anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. Personal Information may be asked for the following purposes:

        1. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.
        2. When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number, as to generate a profile by creating a username and password. By registering, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your email address in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
      1. Why We Collect Your Data?

We are collecting your data for several reasons:

        • To better understand your needs.
        • To improve and develop our services and products.
        • To send you promotional emails containing the information we think you will find interesting.
        • To contact you to fill out surveys and participate in other types of market research.
        • To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.

II. How We Protect Your Information

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By registering, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

III. Your Rights Regarding The Use Of Your Personal Information

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail.

      1. CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)
      2.  Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
          1. Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
          2. Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
          3. Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
          4. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

IV. Links To Other Websites

As it may be applicable for this Website, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through this Website. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link on this Website or for any other purpose. To the extent that you access another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

V. Cookies

Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. Like any other website, Company uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

VI. Children’s Online Privacy Protection

It is also our priority to ensure protection for children while using the internet. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children thus encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

VII. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Company reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms at any time.  We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

VIII. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Website, please contact us by sending an email to info@offsite-team.com.

Offsite-Team helps businesses thrive in a remote world through our unique marketing and virtual assistant services.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

    Offsite-Team© 2021. All Rights Reserved.